For Tax Professionals
[…] 10351). The proposed rule proposed changes to the grouping and
source rules for foreign sales corporation transfer pricing.
Comments responding to this notice were received. On June 24, 1998,
a public hearing was held limited to the proposed changes to the
grouping rules, since no hearing was requested with respect to the
source rule. After consideration of all comments received, the
proposed regulations regarding the source rule are adopted as
revised by this Treasury decision.

Explanation of Provisions A. Current Temporary Regulations.

Section 927(e)(1) provides that "under regulations, the income of a
person described in section 482 from a transaction giving rise to
foreign trading gross receipts of a FSC which is treated as from
sources outside the United States shall not exceed the amount which
would be treated as foreign source income earned by such person if
the pricing rule under section 994 which corresponds to the rule
used under section 925 with respect to such transaction applied to
such transaction." Transactions giving rise to foreign trading gross
receipts include qualifying sales, leases, licenses and services.
Because TD 8126 could be interpreted to apply the special foreign
source limit only to sales of export property, �1.927(e)-1T was