For Tax Professionals
[…] no substantial influence the fact that the direct supervisor of the
individual is not a disqualified person, and that the person does
not participate in any management decisions affecting the
organization as a whole or a substantial, discrete segment or
activity of the organization. The temporary regulations also address
the issue of persons with no prior involvement with the organization
by providing a special exception for initial contracts (see the
discussion under the heading Initial Contract Exception in this
preamble).

Definition of Excess Benefit Transaction

Section 4958(c)(1) defines the phrase excess benefit transaction as
"any transaction in which an economic benefit is provided by an
applicable tax-exempt organization directly or indirectly to or for
the use of any disqualified person if the value of the economic
benefit provided exceeds the value of the consideration (including
the performance of services) received for providing such benefit."
The excess benefit is the amount by which the value of the economic
benefits provided to (or for the use of) the disqualified person
exceeds the value of the consideration received. The proposed
regulations further define certain terms in the statutory definition