For Tax Professionals
[…] 4958 taxes begins with the filing of the applicable tax-exempt
organization's return for the year in which the excess benefit
transaction occurred. If the organization discloses an item on its
return or on an attached schedule or statement in a manner
sufficient to apprise the IRS of the existence and nature of an
excess benefit transaction, the three-year limitation on assessment
and collection applies. If the transaction is not so disclosed, a
six-year limitation on assessment and collection applies, unless an
exception listed in section 6501(c) applies.

Definition of Applicable Tax-Exempt Organization

Section 4958(e) defines an applicable tax-exempt organization as
"any organization which (without regard to any excess benefit) would
be described in paragraph (3) or (4) of section 501(c) and exempt
from tax under section 501(a) . . ." (except private foundations).
An applicable tax-exempt organization also includes any organization
that was described in section 501(c)(3) or (4) and exempt from tax
under section 501(a) at any time during a five-year period ending on