For Tax Professionals
[…] examination of a potential excess benefit transaction before the end
of the taxable period.

Although it is also IRS practice to issue a single notice of
deficiency for both the 25-percent and 200-percent section 4958
taxes for which the disqualified person is liable, the abatement
rules under section 4961 provide that the 200-percent tax under
section 4958(b) is not to be assessed (and if assessed, is to be
abated) if the excess benefit is corrected within 90 days after the
mailing of the notice of deficiency for that tax.

Correction

Section 4958(f)(6) defines correction as "undoing the excess benefit
to the extent possible, and taking any additional measures necessary
to place the organization in a financial position not worse than
that in which it would be if the disqualified person were dealing
under the highest fiduciary standards." The proposed regulations
provide a short, general description of correction, referring to the
statutory language.

The proposed regulations define correction as repaying an amount of
money equal to the excess benefit, plus "any additional amount