For Tax Professionals
[…] also clarify that, if a benefit is not reported on a return filed
with the IRS, other written contemporaneous evidence (such as an
approved written employment contract executed on or before the date
of the transfer) may be used to demonstrate that the appropriate
decision-making body or an authorized officer approved a transfer as
compensation for services in accordance with established procedures.

Transaction in Which the Amount of the Economic Benefit Is
Determined in Whole or in Part by the Revenues of One or More
Activities of the Organization Section 4958(c)(2) describes a second
type of excess benefit transaction: "any transaction in which the
amount of any economic benefit provided to or for the use of a
disqualified person is determined in whole or in part by the
revenues of 1 or more activities of the organization . . .", if the
transaction results in inurement under section 501(c)(3) or (4).
However, a revenue-sharing transaction is treated as an excess
benefit transaction under this special statutory rule only "[t]o the
extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary . . .. "