For Tax Professionals
[…] in inurement or one or more excess benefit transactions.

A number of commentators requested that the final regulations
clarify the status of section 115 governmental entities that
voluntarily applied for a determination of their section 501(c)(3)
status. Others requested that those governmental entities that
applied for section 501(c)(3) exemption before the enactment of
section 4958 be exempt from section 4958. In response to these
comments, the temporary regulations provide that any governmental
entity that is exempt from (or not subject to) taxation without
regard to section 501(a) is not an applicable tax-exempt
organization for purposes of section 4958.

Definition of Disqualified Person

Section 4958(f)(1) defines a disqualified person with respect to any
transaction as "any person who was, at any time during the 5-year
period ending on the date of such transaction, in a position to
exercise substantial influence over the affairs of the organization
. . ." (and several other categories of related persons). The
proposed regulations list the statutory categories of related
persons (i.e., certain family members and 35-percent controlled
entities) that are treated as disqualified persons for section 4958
purposes.