For Tax Professionals
[…] regulations imposing a deemed sale where no actual sale has
occurred. These commentators implied that regulatory authority under
section 643(a)(7) should be limited to the concept of distributable
net income (DNI). The Treasury Department and the IRS disagree with
these views.

Although the SBJP Act included dramatic changes in the foreign trust
area, the trust anti-abuse rule was not limited to foreign trusts
and in fact contains no reference to foreign trusts. Furthermore,
the Treasury Department and the IRS believe that Congress put the
anti-abuse rule in section 643 because that section contains the
rules applicable to all of Part 1 of Subchapter J of the Internal
Revenue Code. Section 643(a)(7) gives the Secretary of the Treasury
the authority to "prescribe such.5 regulations as may be necessary
or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this part, including
regulations to prevent avoidance of such purposes" (emphasis added).
"Part" in this context refers to Part 1 of Subchapter J and
encompasses sections 641 through 685, including section 664
governing charitable remainder trusts. The legislative history to
the SBJP Act clarifies that the anti-abuse rule is not limited to