For Tax Professionals
[…] governing charitable remainder trusts. The legislative history to
the SBJP Act clarifies that the anti-abuse rule is not limited to
foreign trusts or the DNI rules. The House Conference Report states:

[The rule] authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to issue
regulations, on or after the date of enactment, that may be
necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the rules
applicable to estates, trusts, and beneficiaries, including
regulations to prevent the avoidance of those purposes.

H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 737, 104th Cong., 2d Sess. 335 (1996). In
addition, the plain language of section 664(a) does not prohibit the
promulgation of regulations that apply section 643(a)(7) to abusive
charitable remainder trust transactions. Section 664(a) states in
full:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the
provisions of this section shall, in accordance with regulations
prescribed by the Secretary, apply in the case of a charitable
remainder annuity trust and a charitable remainder unitrust.

This language provides that the provisions of section 664 apply in
the case of a charitable remainder annuity trust and charitable
remainder unitrust. The Treasury Department and the IRS, however, do
not view this language as providing that no other provisions of
subchapter J can apply in the case of abusive charitable remainder
trust transactions. Applying these regulations to abusive charitable