For Tax Professionals
[…] In general, comments received on the proposed regulations
were favorable and, accordingly, the final regulations retain the
general structure of the proposed regulations, including the
question and answer format and a variety of examples illustrating
the substance of the final regulations. However, commentators made a
number of specific recommendations for modifications and
clarifications of the regulations. In response to these comments,
the final regulations incorporate the modifications and
clarifications described below. A. Whether Vouchers are Readily
Available

       Section 132(f)(3) provides that qualified transportation
fringes include cash reimbursement for transit passes "only if a
voucher or similar item which may be exchanged only for a transit
pass is not readily available for direct distribution by the
employer to the employee." Thus, if vouchers are readily available,
the employer must use vouchers and cash reimbursement of a mass
transit expense would not be a qualified transportation fringe.

       Most of the comments received addressed the issue of whether
vouchers are "readily available."