For Tax Professionals
[…] income tax withholding) purposes (but not for income tax purposes)
unless at the time the transit passes were distributed there was an
established termination date that was before the beginning of the
last month of that period and the employee does in fact terminate
employment before the beginning of the last month of that period.

C. Qualified Parking

      The final regulations address whether reimbursement paid to an
employee for parking at a work location away from the employee's
permanent work location is excludable from wages for income and
employment tax purposes under section 132(f). Section 132(f)(5)(C)
defines qualified parking, in part, as "parking provided to an
employee on or near the business premises of the employer . . . ."
The final regulations provide that qualified parking includes
parking on or near a work location at which the employee performs
services for the employer. However, qualified parking does not
include reimbursement for parking that is otherwise excludable from