Consolidated Returns--Limitations on the Use of Certain Credits
[…] which the due date of the income tax return (without extensions) is
on or before March 13, 1998. See also �1.1502-3(d)(4) for an
optional effective date rule (generally making the rules of
paragraph (g)(1) and (2) of this section also inapplicable if the
consolidated return change of ownership occurred on or after January
1, 1997, and during a consolidated return year for which the due
date of the income tax return (without extensions) is on or before
March 13, 1998).
* * * * *
�1.1502-4T [Removed] Par. 5. Section 1.1502-4T is removed. Par. 6.
Section 1.1502-21 is amended by revising paragraph
(c)(2)(ix) to read as follows:
�1.1502-21 Net operating losses.
* * * * *
(c) * * *
(2) * * *
(ix) Application to other than loss carryovers. Paragraph (g) of
this section and the phrase "or for a carryover that was subject to
the overlap rule described in paragraph (g) of this section or
�1.1502-15(g) with respect to another group (the former group)" in
this paragraph (c)(2) apply only to carryovers of net operating
losses, net capital losses, and for taxable years for which the due
date (without extensions) of the consolidated return is after May
25, 2000, to carryovers of credits described in section 383(a)(2).