T.D. 8917 |
[…] $2,000,000 in rental payments and other consideration.
These final regulations remove the $2,000,000 exception from
constant rental accrual for section 467 rental agreements entered
into on or after July 19, 1999. Consequently, for section 467 rental
agreements entered into on or after July 19, 1999, the Commissioner
may determine that the agreement is a disqualified leaseback or
long-term agreement subject to constant rental accrual, even if the
agreement requires $2,000,000 or less in rental payments and other
consideration.
B. Definition of Lease Term
Section 1.467-1(h)(6) defines lease term to mean "the period during
which the lessee has use of the property subject to the rental
agreement, including any option to renew or extend the term of the
agreement other than an option, exercisable by the lessee, as to
which it is reasonably expected, as of the agreement date, that the
option will not be exercised." [Emphasis added]. By contrast, the
proposed regulations preceding the section 467 final regulations
stated that an option period, whether exercisable by the lessor or
lessee, is included in the lease term only if it is expected, as of
the agreement date, that the option will be exercised.