For Tax Professionals
[…] foreign estate or trust" (emphasis added). Section 679 also
generally applies to transfers of property by U.S. persons to
foreign trusts. In the case of section 679, however, section 679(a)
(2)(A) specifically excepts transfers by reason of death from the
application of the general rule of section 679. This exception
implies that Congress believed that, unless otherwise excepted, a
transfer by reason of death would be a transfer to which section 679
applied. Because Congress provided no exception in section 684 for
transfers by reason of death, it follows that section 684 applies to
such transfers. Additional support for this conclusion is found in
the information reporting rules in section 6048(a)(3)(A)(ii), which
provides that a "reportable event" includes "the transfer of any
money or property (directly or indirectly) to a foreign trust by a
United States person, including a transfer by reason of death"
(emphasis added). Although section 684 generally applies to
transfers by reason of death, §1.684-3(c) provides an exception
to the general rule of gain recognition in the case of certain
transfers at death.

One commenter requested guidance concerning a transfer of property