For Tax Professionals
[…] II. Comments and Changes to §1.684-2: Transfers

The proposed regulations define the term transfer broadly to mean
any direct, indirect, or constructive transfer. Section 1.684-2(e)
of the proposed regulations provides that if any portion of a
foreign trust is treated as owned by a U.S. person and such portion
ceases to be treated as owned by such U.S. person, the U.S. person
is treated as having transferred the assets of such portion to a
foreign trust immediately before the trust is no longer treated as
owned by the U.S. person. Section 1.684-2(e)(2) Example 2
illustrates this rule in the case of the death of the grantor..4

One commenter questioned the authority for the position that death
is a transfer to which section 684 applies. Section 684(a) expressly
applies to "any transfer of property by a United States person to a
foreign estate or trust" (emphasis added). Section 679 also
generally applies to transfers of property by U.S. persons to
foreign trusts. In the case of section 679, however, section 679(a)
(2)(A) specifically excepts transfers by reason of death from the
application of the general rule of section 679. This exception