Madame Chairman and Members of the Subcommittee:
[…] If
taxpayers are expected to file accurate returns that correctly apply the law, then the
Internal Revenue Service must be given the resources - and it must devote those resources
- to provide the necessary advance guidance. Otherwise, not only will taxpayers be
frustrated by the lack of guidance, but we also are convinced that in some cases they will
be reluctant to undertake desirable business transactions because of the uncertain tax
results. In other instances, we fear that compliance levels will decrease.
Installment Agreement User Fees - Section 6159 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ("Code") authorizes the Service "to enter
into written agreements with any taxpayer under which such taxpayer is allowed to satisfy
liability for payment of any tax in installment payments if the Secretary of the Treasury
["Secretary"] determines that such agreement will facilitate collection of such
liability." On December 26, 1994, the Service issued proposed regulations (PS-39-94)
that would impose user fees on taxpayers who enter into installment agreements for paying
their tax liabilities.