Madame Chairman and Members of the Subcommittee:
[…] had met their burden of establishing that the assessment was arbitrary and unenforceable.
Coleman v. United States 704 F.2d 326, 329 (6th Cir. 1983).
B. Tax Section Comments - The Current Allocation of the Burden of
Proof Encourages the Efficient Administration of the Tax System
The general allocation of the burden of proof to the taxpayer is consistent with our
self-assessment system of tax administration, which relies on the taxpayer to maintain the
necessary records to report accurately his or her income and expenses on a tax return at
the end of the year. See Code Section 6001 ("Every person liable for any tax . . .
shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such
rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe.").
Accurate records, of course, are critical to resolving tax controversies, whether
during the audit and administrative appeals processes before the Internal Revenue Service
or in the courts. Because the taxpayer generates and is responsible for maintaining his or