Treasury Decision 9223 |
[…] any person in connection with the performance of services, the service provider
must include in gross income (as compensation income) the excess of the fair
market value of the property over the amount (if any) paid for the property.
For this purpose, the fair market value of the property is determined without
regard to lapse restrictions and is determined at the first time that the
transferee’s rights in the property are either transferable or not subject
to a substantial risk of forfeiture. Prior to its amendment by this Treasury
decision, §1.83-3(e) generally provided that in the case of “a
transfer of a life insurance contract, retirement income contract, endowment
contract, or other contract providing life insurance protection, only the
cash surrender value of the contract is considered to be property.”
In T.D. 9092, 2003-2 I.R.B. 1055, published in the Federal
Register on September 17, 2003 (68 FR 54336), relating to split-dollar
life insurance arrangements, §1.83-3(e) was amended to add the following
sentence: “Notwithstanding the previous sentence, in the case of a
transfer of a life insurance contract, retirement income contract, endowment
contract, or other contract providing life insurance protection, or any undivided
interest therein, that is part of a split-dollar life insurance arrangement
(as defined in §1.61-22(b)(1) or (2)) that is entered into, or materially
modified (within the meaning of §1.61-22(j)(2)), after September 17,
2003, the policy cash value and all other rights under such contract (including
any supplemental agreements thereto and whether or not guaranteed), other
than current life insurance protection, are treated as property for purposes
of this section.”
The prohibited transaction provisions of ERISA generally prohibit various
transactions between plans covered by Title I of ERISA and certain parties
in interest (including plan participants) with respect to such plans. Specifically,