Treasury Decision 9223 |
[…] 31, 1973.
Section 79 generally requires that the cost of group-term life insurance
coverage provided by an employer on the life of an employee that is in excess
of $50,000 of coverage be included in the income of the employee. Pursuant
to §1.79-1(b), under specified circumstances, group-term life insurance
may be combined with other benefits, referred to as permanent benefits. A
permanent benefit is defined in §1.79-0 as an economic value extending
beyond one policy year (for example, a paid-up or cash surrender value) that
is provided under a life insurance policy. Section 1.79-0 further provides
that certain features are not permanent benefits, including: (a) a right to
convert (or continue) life insurance after group life insurance coverage terminates,
(b) any other feature that provides no economic benefit (other than current
insurance protection) to the employee, and (c) a feature under which term
life insurance is provided at a level premium for a period of five years or
less.
Permanent benefits provided to an employee are subject to taxation under
rules described in §1.79-1(d). Under those rules, the cost of the permanent
benefits, reduced by the amount paid for those benefits by the employee, is
included in the employee’s income. Section 1.79-1(d) provides that