Treasury Decision 9229 |
[…] A partnership required to file
Form 1065, “U.S. Return of Partnership Income,”
or Form 8804, “Annual Return for Partnership Withholding Tax,”
for any taxable year will be allowed an automatic 6-month extension of time
to file the return after the date prescribed for filing the return if the
partnership files an application under this section in accordance with paragraph
(b) of this section. In the case of a partnership described in §1.6081-5(a)(1),
the automatic extension of time to file allowed under this section runs concurrently
with an extension of time to file granted pursuant to §1.6081-5(a).
(b) Requirements. To satisfy this paragraph (b),
the partnership must—
(1) Submit a complete application on Form 7004, “Application
for Automatic 6-Month Extension of Time To File Certain Business Income Tax,
Information, and Other Returns,” or in any other manner prescribed
by the Commissioner;
(2) File the application on or before the later of—
(i) The date prescribed for filing the return of the partnership; or
(ii) The expiration of any extension of time to file granted under §1.6081-5(a);
and