Treasury Decision 9229 |
[…] returns listed in paragraph (a) of this section filed after December 31, 2005.
The applicability of this section expires on November 4, 2008.
Par. 4. Section 1.6081-3 is amended by revising paragraphs (a)(1) and
(e).
§1.6081-3 Automatic extension of time for filing corporation
income tax returns.
(a) * * *
(1) [Reserved]. For guidance on the form to file to request a 6-month
extension of time to file corporation income tax returns after December 31,
2005, see §1.6081-3T.
* * * * *
(e) For guidance on the applicability date of this section, see §1.6081-3T.
Par. 5. Section 1.6081-3T is added to read as follows:
§1.6081-3T Automatic extension of time for filing
corporation income tax returns (temporary).
(a) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.6081-3(a).
(1) An application must be submitted on Form 7004, “Application
for Automatic 6-Month Extension of Time To File Certain Business Income Tax,
Information, and Other Returns,” or in any other manner prescribed
by the Commissioner.
(a)(2) through (d) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.6081-3(a)(2)
through (d).
(e) Effective dates. (1) Except as provided in
paragraph (e)(2) of this section, this section applies to requests for extensions