Announcement 2006-46 |
[…] as codified by T.D. 9264.
* * * * *
Correction of Publication
Accordingly, 26 CFR parts 1 and 602 are corrected by making the following
correcting amendments:
Paragraph 1. The authority citation
for part 1 continues to read in part as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *
Par. 2. Section 1.1502-76T published
on April 25, 2006, as T.D. 9258 is amended by revising paragraphs (b) through
(c)(3) and adding paragraph (d) to read as follows:
§1.1502-76T Taxable year of members of group (temporary).
* * * * *
(b) through (b)(2)(ii)(C) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-76(b)
through (b)(2)(ii)(C).
(D) Election—(1) Statement.
The election to ratably allocate items under paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of §1.1502-76
must be made in a separate statement entitled, “THIS IS AN ELECTION
UNDER §1.1502-76(b)(2)(ii) TO RATABLY ALLOCATE THE YEAR’S ITEMS
OF [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF THE MEMBER].”
The election must be filed by including a statement on or with the returns
including the items for the years ending and beginning with S’s change
in status. If two or more members of the same consolidated group, as a consequence