In the wake of Hurricane Katrina, which was a Presidentially declared
[…] In the wake of Hurricane Katrina, which was a Presidentially declared
disaster, federal executive agencies may make payments to their employees
to reimburse the costs of travel, lodging, meals, and incidental expenses
the employees and their dependents incur while evacuating from the Hurricane
Katrina core disaster area and staying at a safe haven. Federal executive
agencies are authorized to pay these special allowances to employees under
5 U.S.C. § 5523(b) (“An employee in an Executive agency may
be granted such additional allowance payments . . . .”) and 5 C.F.R.
§ 550.403(c) if the employees and their dependents “are evacuated
in the United States because of natural disasters or for military or other
reasons that create imminent danger to their lives.” 5 C.F.R. § 550.401(a).