Treasury Decision 9243 |
[…] 2. The text of paragraph (g) is redesignated as paragraph (g)(1) and
the first sentence is revised.
3. Paragraphs (g)(2), (g)(3), and (g)(4) are added.
The revisions and addition are as follows:
§1.6038B-1 Reporting of certain transfers to foreign
corporations.
* * * * *
(b) Time and manner of reporting—(1) In
general—(i) Reporting procedure. Except
for stock or securities qualifying under the special reporting rule of §1.6038B-1(b)(2),
and certain exchanges described in section 354 or 356 (listed below), any
U.S. person that makes a transfer described in section 6038B(a)(1)(A), 367(d)
or (e), is required to report pursuant to section 6038B and the rules of §1.6038B-1
and must attach the required information to Form 926, “Return
by a U.S. Transferor of Property to a Foreign Corporation.”
For special rules regarding cash transfers made in tax years beginning after
February 5, 1999, see paragraphs (b)(3) and (g) of this section. For purposes
of determining a U.S. transferor that is subject to section 6038B, the rules