Treasury Decision 9243 |
[…] controlled by the foreign corporation (domestic controlled corporation).
The information is in the form of a statement attached to the domestic acquired
corporation’s U.S. income tax return for the year of the transfer certifying
that if the foreign corporation disposes of the stock of the domestic controlled
corporation with a tax avoidance purpose, the domestic acquired corporation
will file an income tax return (or amended return, as the case may be) reporting
gain. The collection of information is mandatory.
The information under §1.6038B-1(b)(1)(i) is required to inform
the IRS of transfers described in section 6038B(a)(1)(A) or section 367(d)
or (e) by filing Form 926, “Return by a U.S. Transferor of
Property to a Foreign Corporation,” and any information attached
to the form with the U.S. transferor’s income tax return for the taxable
year of the transfer. The collection of information is mandatory.
An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to