Internal Revenue Bulletins
[…] Taxable income that must be recognized in excess of the economic income for a period is often called phantom income. In the case of a REMIC, the early phantom income is generally offset by matching deductions (generally called phantom losses) in later periods.

Consistent with the Congressional purpose of ensuring that excess inclusions of REMICs be subject to tax, §1.860E-1(c) of the Income Tax Regulations provides for disregarding transfers of noneconomic REMIC residual interests if a significant purpose of the transfer is avoiding assessment or collection of tax. In addition, §1.860G-3(a)(1) provides, “A transfer of a residual interest that has tax avoidance potential is disregarded for all Federal income tax purposes if the transferee is a foreign person.” Section 1.860G-3(a)(2) provides, “A residual interest has tax avoidance potential . . . unless, at the time of the transfer, the transferor reasonably expects that, for each excess inclusion, the REMIC will distribute to the transferee residual interest holder an amount that will equal at least 30 percent of the excess inclusion, and that each such amount will be distributed at or after the time at which the excess inclusion accrues and not later than the close of the calendar year following the calendar year of accrual.” Accordingly, foreign persons are generally precluded from becoming the direct holders of noneconomic residual interests.